Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content

Former Blazers

North Lake College players who have moved on to play at the university level:

2013-2014
Robert Waters - Wayland Baptist University (NAIA)
Jerrell Ellis - Texas Wesleyan University (NAIA)
Zac Tabor - Cameron University (NCAA D-II)
Jose Lara - University of the Southwest (NAIA)
Pat Allen - University of the Southwest (NAIA)

2012-2013
Jason Nwiesienyi - Mid American Christian University (NAIA)
Darrian Dempsey - Northwestern Oklahoma (NCAA D-II)

2011-2012
Bruce Wright - Northwestern Oklahoma (NCAA D-II) 
Avery Redmond - Colorado Christian University (NCAA D-II)
Andrew Jones - Jarvis Christian College (NAIA)
BJ Dale - Northwood University (TX) (NAIA)
Robbie Samuels - Tabor College (KS) (NAIA)
Rafael Garcia - Arlington Baptist College (NCCAA)
          ​
2010-2011
Louis Munks - Prairie View A & M University (NCAA D-I)
Carl Corman - Central Baptist College (AR) (NAIA)
Aaron Miller - Central Christian College (KS) (NAIA)
Hugo Rodriguez - Arlington Baptist College (NCCAA)

2009-2010
Marquiz Baker - Alcorn State University (NCAA D-I)
Jordan Roddy - University of the Incarnate Word (NCAA D-II)
Tyler Sears  - Texas Wesleyan University (NAIA)
Michael Williams - Saint Thomas University (TX) (NAIA)

2008-2009
Nathan Pratt - Mid American Christian University (NAIA)
Steven Johnikin - McMurry University (NCAA D-III)

2007-2008
Jamon Wilson - University of Houston (NCAA D-I)
Jamie Egenti - University of North Texas (NCAA D-I)
Brian Sanders - Our Lady of the Lake University (TX) (NAIA)
Jordan Alexander - Wiley College (TX) (NAIA)
David Nash - McMurry University (TX) (NCAA D-III)
Yousef Taha - Philippines
Chris Carter - University of Texas - Tyler (NCAA D-III)
Carlos Montiel - Sul Ross State Univerisity (TX) (NCAA D-III)

2006-2007
Brandon Brooks - Alabama State University (NCAA D-I)
Mike Mokeski - University of Nebraska-Omaha (NCAA D-II)
Tim Nelson - University of Science & Arts of Oklahoma (NAIA)
Ehis Osunde - University of Science & Arts of Oklahoma (NAIA)
Derrick Sumpter - Biola University (CA) (NAIA)/McMurry University (NCAA D-III)
Brian Mokeski - Newman University (KS) (NCAA D-II)

2005-2006
Chris Agwumaro - Texas State University (NCAA D-I)
Kevin Amend - Houston Baptist University (TX) (NCAA D-I)
Lorenzo Anthony - Saint Mary's University (TX) (NCAA D-II)
Fred Eshon - Texas Wesleyan University (NAIA)
Erik Villarreal - Dallas Baptist University (NCAA D-II)
Chris Okonofua - Texas A & M University Commerce (NCAA D-II)
Dalane Finley - Texas Wesleyan University (NAIA)
Preston McCarter - Tuskegee University (NAIA)
David Price - Sul Ross State University (TX) (NCAA D-III)
Tyrone Edwards - Paul Quinn University (TX) (NAIA)

2004-2005
Kenneth Cage - Tarleton State University (TX) (NCAA D-II)
Bassey Ekong - Mesa State College (CO) (NCAA D-II)
Aaron Smith - Prarie View A & M University (NCAA D-I)
Rajshad Anderson - Adams State College (CO) (NCAA D-II)
Michael Smith - Wiley College (TX) (NAIA)
Brandon Collier - Concordia University (TX) (NCAA D-III)

2003-2004
Greg Baker - Adams State College (CO) (NCAA D-II)
Dominique Scales - University of Maine (NCAA D-I)
Jared Lyons - University of Houston (NCAA D-I)

2002-2003
Ryan Pryor - Baylor University (NCAA D-I)
Jermaine Smith - Alabama State University (NCAA D-I)
Shane King - Jackson State University (MS) (NCAA D-I)
Jared Lappa - Lambuth University (TN) (NAIA)
Filip Vyhnal - Houston Baptist University (NAIA)
Brandon Weasby - University of Texas - Tyler (NCAA D-III)
Byron Tucker - Texas Wesleyan University (NAIA)​
Josh Wittgren - Japan

2001-2002
Brandon Bowie - Texas A & M Commerce (NCAA D-II)
Tal Yatsiv - Christian Brother University (NCAA D-II)
Mike Socin - Avila University (MO) (NAIA)

2000-2001
Jamon Copeland - Fransiscan University (OH) (NCAA D-III)

1999-2000
Terry Duncan - Southern Arkansas University (NCAA D-II)
Malcolm McIntosh - Midwestern State University (TX) (NCAA D-II)
Ahad Lakhani - University of Dallas (NCAA D-III)
Jessie Parker - Oklahoma Panhandle State University (NCAA D-II)
Maurice Johnson - Mary Hardin-Baylor University (NCAA D-III)
Marcus Brooks - East Texas Baptist University (NCAA D-III)

1998-1999
Kevin Stengem - Eastern New Mexico University (NCAA D-II)

1997-1998
Perry Green - Oklahoma Panhandle State University (NCAA D-II)
Blake Christian - John Brown University (AK) (NAIA)
Rob McCaskill - Eastern New Mexico University (NCAA D-II)
Alan White - Salem State University (MA) (NCAA D-III)
Steve Bennett - Hardin Simmons University (TX) (NCAA D-III)

Now Coaching College Basketball

Talvin Hester - University of Houston - Assistant Coach (NCAA D-I)
Josh Mills - Wake Forest University - Director of player development (NCAA D-I)
Jamon Copeland - University of Texas-Tyler - Head Coach  (NCAA D-III)
Lorenzo Anthony - St. Mary’s University (TX) - Assistant Coach (NCAA D-II)
Jermaine Smith - North Lake College - Assistant Coach  (NJCAA D-III)
Roy Gregory - Wiley College - Assistant Coach (NAIA)
Kevin Hurst - Brookhaven College (TX) - Head Coach  (NJCAA D-III)
Clay Walls - North Lake College - Assistant Coach (NJCAA D-III)
Jared Lyons - Huston-Tilletson College - Assistant Coach (NAIA)

Played Professionally
Brandon Brooks - Tulsa NBA D League/Germany/Israel
Dominique Scales - Sioux City NBA D League
Tim Nelson - Peru
Greg Baker - Germany/Oklahoma USBL
Mike Mokeski - Peru
Aaron Smith - Lawton, OK CBA (Won League Championship)
Alan White - Mexico 
Chris Agwugaro - Turkey
Fred Eshon - Lithuania
Derrick Sumpter - Mexico
Stephen Johnukin - Serbia
Marquiz Baker - Kosovo
Ryan Pryor - Professional Golfer
Byran Mokeski - England
Yousef Taha - Philippines